Two scientists hold a test tube with blue liquid.

Blood Sugar Issues & Lab Testing

One of the things we are most passionate about here at Sheehan Natural Health Improvement Center is proper blood sugar balance.

Why?

Because it is the foundation of any natural healing program.

Even slightly dysfunctional blood sugar balance is the major cause of arthritis, heart disease, kidney disease, diabetes, Lyme disease, all autoimmune disease, Alzheimer’s disease, Parkinson’s disease, allergies, asthma, cancer, and the list goes on and on.

Among other things, blood sugar dysregulation causes chronic inflammation, immune system depression, estrogen dominance, tumor growth, liver toxicity and thyroid suppression.

Whew!

When dealing with any condition, it is of utmost importance that we make sure blood sugar regulation is optimal.

Most people respond with one of two questions:

  1. “How do I know if I have blood sugar issues?”

or

  1. “My doctor says that my blood sugar is normal.”

 

To answer the first question, keep reading for exact instructions!

But to answer the second question, I say:  That’s not good enough knowing what we know now about science.  A fasting glucose level does not reflect what happens after you eat, or what blood sugar and inflammation is like day-to-day and long-term.

If you have any of the following problems, blood sugar issues are probably involved.

It would benefit you to follow the instructions at the end of the article.

  1. Overweight
  2. Your waist if over 35” if you’re a female, or 40” if you’re a male.
  3. You have one or more of the following positive lab tests:
    1. Fasting blood sugar over 85
    2. H1AC over 4.5
    3. Fasting insulin over 3
    4. Triglycerides over 80
    5. HDL under 55
    6. High blood pressure
  4. You have chronic pain
  5. You have an autoimmune condition
  6. You have a chronic infection (like Epstein Barr or Lyme)
  7. You have any hormonal problems, such as thyroid dysfunction, low testosterone, or estrogen imbalance.
  8. You have fertility issues
  9. You have polycystic ovary syndrome (PCOS).

If you have any of the above (or if you want to just see where you stand), here’s the complete list of tests you need to run.

I’ve listed the optimum values next to them.  Keep in mind when you get lab tests back, they often have ranges that they say are “normal” next to them.

“Normal” to a lab means “not pathological”, or “not diseased.”  This is not “optimal.”  We want optimal lab tests for optimum function.

  • Fasting blood glucose-75-85
  • Fasting insulin-below 3
  • H1AC-below 4.5
  • Triglyceride-70-80
  • HDL-over 55
  • CRP or hs-CRP (tells about inflammation in your body)-under 1
  • Sed rate or ESR (non-specific test that also tells about inflammation)-under 6

You can retest the ones that come back abnormal every 1-3 months to see what kind of progress you are making.

There’s two ways to get these tests:

  1. You can ask your doctor to write you a script. Make sure that if they do, they include ALL of the tests!  Most doctors will only order a basic profile, or what the insurance pays for.  This is not good enough if you want optimum health.

 

  1. Call my office and we’ll be happy to write you a script for them. We even deal with a co-op lab call PCS that is about 5-10X cheaper than a “regular” lab (“regular” labs have a 500% mark up on average!)  This is really important because then you can retest your labs every 1-3 months to see how you improve!  Win!

After you get your lab tests back, what do you do about it?  In a nutshell, here’s what you do:

  1. Get your daily total carb intake below 70 – It might take a month or so to make this change, you can slowly ease in to it.
  2. Increase your fibrous veggies to 6-10 servings per day. Fibrous veggies are the low carb kind, like lettuce, kale, brussel sprouts, broccoli, cauliflower, etc. Minimize starchy veggies like potatoes, sweet potatoes, corn, beans, legumes, etc.
  3. Make sure you have a handful of fats, like nuts and seeds, each meal.
  4. Eat a serving of protein the size of your palm at each meal.
  5. Eat 3 meals per day, no snacking. That being said, if you must snack, snack on fats like nuts and seeds.
  6. Call our office to come in for a free nutrition class and free initial visit so that we can identify any food intolerances, immune challenges, nutritional deficiencies or organ dysfunctions that might be linked to your blood sugar and/or inflammation issues.

 

I hope this short article clears up exactly how to properly evaluate blood sugar disturbances and systemic inflammation.  Like always, for more information, visit our website at SheehanNaturalHealth.com, look us up on Facebook, or check out our YouTube channel for additional tips on how to eat!